Comments?
We welcome comments and/or questions about our new website design. Please contact webmaster.

Research Day - Past Winners

2013 Research Day Winners

1. Best Poster Award: Ken Olsen

The Biomechanical Response of Optic Nerve Head Astrocytes to Compressive Insult

Supervisor: Dr. John Flanagan

2. Alumni Award for Best Resident Annual Research Day Paper: Matthew B. Schlenker

Intra-vitreal Anti-angiogenic Treatment and the Risk of a Motor Vehicle Crash

Supervisor: Dr. Donald A. Redelmeier

3. John Gaby Prize for Best Fellow Annual Research Day Paper: Roxane Hillier

Aqueous Cytokine Levels as Indicators of Disease Severity and Predictors of Treatment Response to Ranibizumab in Diabetic Macular Edema

Supervisors: Drs . David T. Wong, Alan R. Berger, Shelley R. Boyd, Radha P. Kohly, Peter J Kertes, Filiberto Altomare, Kenneth Eng, Farzin Farooghian, Louis R. Giavedoni and Rajeev H. Muni

4. Best VSRP Student Annual Research Day Paper: Emily Mathieu

Is There a Communication Between the Cerebrospinal Fluid and Eye?

Supervisor: Drs. Neeru Gupta, R. Loch Macdonald, Jinglu Ai and Yeni H. Yucel

5. Best Student Annual Research Day Paper: Krista R. Kelly

Structural changes in the visual system following the loss of one eye early

Supervisor: Drs. Brenda L. Gallie

2012 Research Day Winners

1. Best Poster Award: Rachel Leeder (VSRP)

Signaling from the adult lens and cornea induces quiescence in adult retinal stem cells in vitro

Supervisor: Dr. Derek van der Kooy

2. Alumni Award for Best Resident Annual Research Day Paper: Talal Alabduljalil

Demonstration of anatomical development of the human macula within the first five years of life using Bioptigen Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT)

Supervisor: Dr. Wai-Ching Lam

3. John Gaby Prize for Best Fellow Annual Research Day Paper: Alejandro Lichtinger

Shifting trends in bacterial keratitis in Toronto: An 11 year review

Supervisors: Drs. Allan Slomovic and David Rootman

4. Best VSRP Student Annual Research Day Paper: Rana Arham Raashid

Saccadic adaptation in amblyopia

Supervisor: Dr. Agnes Wong

5. Best Student Annual Research Day Paper: Natalie Pankova

Histological analysis of the outer retina in a model of dry AMD confirms autofluorescent cells of the innate immune system are responsible for pathological fundus autofluorescence (FAF)

Supervisor: Dr. Shelley Boyd

2011 Research Day Winners

1. Best Poster Award: Daniel Rootman (resident)

High, low and mixed fidelity simulation for continuous curvilinear capsulorhexis

Supervisor: Dr. Marisa Sit

2. Alumni Award for Best Resident Annual Research Day Paper: Carla Lutchman

Comparison of the tensile strength of slip knots compared to 3-1-1 knots using 10-0 nylon suture

Supervisor: Dr. Hall Chew

3. John Gaby Prize for Best Fellow Annual Research Day Paper: Sana Muhsen

Complementary and alternative medicine recommendations among Canadian ophthalmologists in the treatment of glaucoma

Supervisors: Catherine Birt and Christoph Kranemann

4. Best VSRP Student Annual Research Day Paper: Calvin Mok

Mutations in a guanylate cyclase GCY-35 modify Bardet-Biedl syndrome-associated phenotypes in C elegans

Supervisor: Dr. Elise Heon

5. Best Student Annual Research Day Paper: Tied

A. Alex Tam

Identification of lymphatic drainage from the mouse eye

Supervisor: Drs. Neeru Gupta and Yeni Yucel

B. Ewa Niechwiej-Szwedo

Effects of anisometropic amblyopia on eye-hand coordination during reaching

Supervisor: Dr. Agnes Wong

Alumni Award

(Best Resident Annual Research Day Paper)

2010 Stephen Dorrepaal

2009 Matthew Bujak

2008 Jason Noble

2007 Efrem Mandelcorn

2006 Feisal A Adatia

2005 Rajeev Muni

2004 Marisa Sit

2003 Kylen McReelis

2002 Arthur Sit

2001 Eric Tam

2000 Iqbhal Ahmed

1999 David Weinstock

1998 David Lane

1997 Agnes Wong

1996 David Yan

1995 David Yan

1994 Jonathan Heston

1993 Jill Hopkins

1992 Edsel Ing

1990 Tom Klein

1989 Jeff Machat

1988 Blair Fearon

1987 Robert Devenyi

1986 Garcia

1985 Patricia Hinton

1984 Mary Lou Jackson

1983 Dennis Galbraith

1982 Patricia Harvey

1981 Emily Chew

1980 Michael Motolko

1979 Steve Arshinoff

1978 Gerald Walman

1977 Heinz Smirmaul

1976 Gerald Goldlist

1975 Wing Chan

1974 Brenda Gallie

John Gaby Prize

(Best Fellow Annual Research Day Paper)

2010 Darana Yuen

2009 Filomeno Cortese

Delan Jinapriva

2008 Paul Tesha

2007 Igor Kaiserman

2006 David M Assaad

2005 Juan P. Lopez

2004 Sohel Somani

2003 Colin Willoughby

2002 Jeffrey Lim

2001 Allison Duckett

2000 Agnes Wong

1999 Boon Long Quah

1998 Hungh Ming Lee

1997 Craig Donaldson

1996 Alan Burnstein

1995 David Yan

1994 Andrew Apel

1993 Andrew Apel

1992 Elise Hon

1988 Heather Sheardown

1988 Margaret Irons

1987 Hugh McGowan

1985 Raul Garcia-Salinas

1985 M. Tyfla

1984 Patricia Hinton

1984 Christine Corriveau

1983 T. Moore

Best Student Annual Research Day Paper

2010 Kay Lam

2009 Kim Le

2008 Matthew Schlenker

2007 Michael Richards

2006 Michael Richards

2005 Maryam Fesharaki

2004 Jacky Yeung

2003 Tim Corson

2002 David Taylor

2001 Chloe Gottieb

2000 Irina Burcescu

1999 Kim Dorval

1998 Rachel Panton

1997 David DiCiommo

1996 John Janevski

1995 Tara Young

Best VSRP Annual Research Day Paper

2010 Loksum Wong

2009 Ekta Lakhani

2008 Marek Pacal

2007 Marek Pacal

2006 Slobodan Beronja

2005 Slobodan Beronja

2004 Nima Noordeh

2003 Ted Erclik

2002 Tara Young

2001 Kim Dorval

Best Annual Research Day Poster

2010 Rachel Leeder

2009 Loksum Wong

2008 Michael Smith

2007 Giuseppe Mirabella

2006 Raquel Heskin

2005 Pieter Gouws

2004 Ishtiaq Ahmed

2003 Adrian Fawcett

John Gaby Prize

(Best 1st Year Resident Annual Research Day Paper)

1982 Pamela Velos

1981 Robert Baker

1981 Dennis Galbraith

1980 Stephen Kraft

1979 Jonathan Rodgers

1978 Michael Motolko

1977 Murray

1977 Steve Arshinoff

1976 Aaron Goldberg

1976 Judy Verbeeten

1975 Trevor Chin Fook

1974 H.S. Wang

1973 Gordon T. Hand

1972 Patricia Teal

1971 Robert F. Stevenson

1970 Herbert Tanzer

1969 David Anderson

1968 Michael Easterbrook

1967 David Chubb

1966 Warren Allin

1965 James Miller

1964 Ian Drysdale

1963 Bryan Liddy

1963 Jerome Kazdan

1962 George Cobb

Best 2nd Year Resident Award

1994-95 Sanpatna Rutnin

1993-94 Stephen De Souza